Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4790,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 1951
Time:04:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4790
MSN: 18434104
Total airframe hrs:1026 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km N of Iskra -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Narrative:
The Li-2 passenger plane operated on a flight from Irkutsk to Chita and Yakutsk. Shortly after the night-time takeoff from Irkutsk the flight encountered low clouds, heavy turbulence, heavy snowfall and icing conditions. The airplane was flying at low altitude and drifted off course. The flight crew then inadvertently feathered the right propeller, which caused the aircraft to lose height. Height was lost until the aircraft contacted trees. Control was lost and the airplane stalled and crashed upside down on the wooded slope of a hill. The sole survivor was seriously injured and was found by a rescue party on April 4.
It appeared that the captain was intoxicated and the first officer had a license for the Polikarpov Po-2 only.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports