Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) PP-CCX,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1951
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCX
MSN: 7341
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W off Florianopolis Airport, SC (FLN) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Florianópolis Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into the waters of Baía Sul following an overshoot in conditions of reduced visibility and rain. During the overshoot, the no. 2 engine failed.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Rio de Janeiro to Florianopolis with en route stops at São Paulo and Curitiba.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23-3-1951