Accident Lisunov Li-2 4803,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khabarovsk Krai, near Sovetskaya Gavan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Znamenskoye Airfield
Destination airport:Znamenskoye Airfield
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a forest in the south-western slope of Mount Kekurnaya in 4 km south of the airfield Znamenskoye. On the second flight in a circle, after takeoff, the crew during the climb turned to the right by 15-20 °, because on the left was a hill 450 meters high. Then the crew proceeded to the first turn left at 90 °, during which the aircraft collided with a Mount Kekurnaya at an altitude of 340 m. Both pilots were killed. The navigator was injured.
The airplane was attached to the 563rd Transport Aviation Regiment of Pacific Fleet.

Sources:

Field expedition to the accident site
airdisaster.ru