Accident Douglas DC-3A-197D XA-FUJ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197D
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Mexicanas - LAMSA
Registration: XA-FUJ
MSN: 3262
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near San Luis Potosí (SPL) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP/MMSP)
Narrative:
Forced landing near airport due to engine failure. Hit tree, damaging right wing and inferior part of fuselage. Three crew and 21 passengers. No injuries.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 29 January 1951, p1