Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4715,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1951
Time:02:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4715
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Moscow. One of the en route stops was Kustanai. During a night time approach, the flight crew encountered dense haze. They attempted to land without visual contact with the ground. The pilot mistook the ceiling of the haze for snow-covered terrain and levelled out at a height of some 30 metres. The aircraft subsequently lost speed, stalled and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru