Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4003,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L4003
MSN: 1843406
Total airframe hrs:7072 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mynzhilki -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on an aerial survey training flight from Tashkent-Yuzhny. After a technical stop at Dzhusaly the aircraft headed for Turkestan, but the crew members were not aware of the strong wind drift which caused the aircraft to stray off course to the left by 72 km. The aircraft impacted the slope of Mount Mynzhilgi (Bessaz) in the Karatau range (Southern Kazakhstan region) at 2,050 metres (126 metres below the summit).

Sources:

airdisaster.ru