CFIT Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) YV-C-AVU,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-AVU
MSN: 4432
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Páramo Las Siete Lagunas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD)
Destination airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Narrative:
The C-47 aircraft was chartered to fly 27 school boys and a medical student from Mérida to Caracas, Venezuela. The aircraft took off at 12:13 and followed the usual route through the Chama Valley. In poor weather the aircraft impacted a mountainside at 2800 m, killing all aboard.

Sources:

Accidentes de aviación en Mérida

Location