Accident Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1) PP-IBC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3 (R4D-1)
Owner/operator:Central Aérea
Registration: PP-IBC
MSN: 4360
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vitoria Da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine vibration during the takeoff roll caused the pilot-in-command to reduce engine power to abandon the takeoff. The co-pilot then inadvertently selected gear up, causing the DC-3 to settle onto its belly.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Co-pilot inadvertently retracted landing gear. 2) Propeller hub failure on the left engine during takeoff."

Sources:

Location