Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) CCCP-N369,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N369
MSN: 32708/15960
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arctic Ice Station SP-2 -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arctic Ice Station SP-2
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47B transport plane crashed while attempting to take off from a limited-size ice strip on the drifting polar station SP-2 at night.
The aircraft became airborne at 80 mph at the end of the ice strip. The aircraft attained a high angle of attack and banked left until the left wing and the left gear hit ice heaps. The left hand main landing gear was ripped off, after which the right main landing gear hit an ice heap as well. The aircraft came to rest 800 metres from the ice strip.
The fuselage used as a make-shift kitchen until the station was abandoned 11 April 1951.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports