Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4532,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4532
MSN: 18430009
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aktyubinsk Airport (AKX/UATT)
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow to Alma-Ata with en route stops at among others Aktyubinsk and Kustanai.
The flight had to go around six times at Kustanai due to fog which had not been forecast by the met office.
On the 7th approach the aircraft had to go around again, but the left wing collided with the mast of a power-line 600 metres from the airport and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru