Accident Douglas C-47D 44-76439,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1950
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76439
MSN: 32771/16023
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km S off O-Shima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Some twenty minutes after takeoff from the Haneda AB, the C-47 descended into the sea. One passenger survived the accident. The wreckage sank to a depth of about 1500 m and was not recovered.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999