Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) F-BFGL,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-BFGL
MSN: 13824
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Casablanca-Cazes Airport (CAS) -   Morocco
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Casablanca-Cazes Airport (CAS/GMMC)
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A-DL, operated by Aigle Azur, was destroyed in an accident near Casablanca, Morocco. Seven of the 29 occupants survived the accident.
The airplane operated on a flight from Paris, France to Dakar, Senegal with several intermediate stops. It had just taken off from Casablanca.

Sources:

The Palm Beach Post - Jul 10, 1950