Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-AVZ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerovias Brasil
Registration: PP-AVZ
MSN: 9156
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ilhéus, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vitória da Conquista Airport, BA (VDC/SBQV)
Destination airport:Salvador-Santo Amaro do Ipitanga Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Narrative:
VFR conditions existed en route from Vitória to Salvador until the aircraft encountered clouds at FL100. A descent was initiated and the DC-3 descended through dense cumulo-nimbus (Cb) clouds with strong positive and negative gusts. These gusts caused the displacement of passengers and freight. Control was lost and both wings separated as the aircraft descended at a speed greater than the never exceed speed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Unexpected occurrence of the worst weather conditions en route. 2) Pilots imprudence in initiating a descent without being certain he had flown beyond the turbulence area."