Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) PP-SRV,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1950
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRV
MSN: 25985/14540
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Ribeirão Preto-Leite Lopes Airport, SP (RAO/SBRP)
Narrative:
The takeoff from Sao Paulo had to be aborted because of the failure of the no. 2 engine. The DC-3 ran off the runway and collided with a pile of earth pushing the no. 1 engine into the fuselage.
The aircraft operated on a flight from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport to Ribeirão Preto and São José do Rio Preto, Brazil.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Total failure of starboard engine on takeoff run."

Sources:

Folha da Manha 27 May 1950, p5

Location