Accident Douglas TS-62 (DC-3) CCCP-L862,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1950
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TS-62 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L862
MSN: 12136
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:29 km SW of Vitim -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK)
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Irkutsk to Yakutsk with en route stops at Kirensk and Olyokminsk, Russia.
En route to Olyokminsk the left engine caught fire. The crew made an emergency descent, but the fire reached the cabin via the
heating system and the left engine broke off at an altitude of 2,000 metres. The crew managed to make a forced landing in the taiga, 29 km south-west of Vitim, but the fire in the cabin continued to spread and 10 of the 16 passengers did not manage to leave the cabin and were killed while the other 6 passengers and all 4 crew survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location