Loss of control Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ936,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KJ936
MSN: 26109/14664
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km S of Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whitehorse Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a stand of trees after an engine failed on takeoff from Whitehorse, Canada. It came down 4 km from the runway. Both wings, engines, propellers, fuselage, and tail plane were severely damaged.

Sources:

John Bradley