Accident Cessna FR.172H Rocket F-BSHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33657

Date:Saturday 17 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BSHZ
MSN: 0287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quimper -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost speed and crashed to the ground as the pilot made a low level pass over a farm to wave to a girl friend.

Sources:

The Straits Times 20 March 1973, p3