Accident Cessna 310C N1812H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33667

Date:Monday 16 October 1972
Time:after 0909 l
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Pan Alaska Airways Ltd
Registration: N1812H
MSN: 35912
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Missing, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage, Alaska
Destination airport:Juneau, Alaska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 310C, N1812H, operated by the chief pilot of Pan Alaska Airways, departed from Anchorage International Airport, Alaska, at 08:59. Three passengers, including two United States Congressmen, were aboard.
At 0909, the pilot of N1812H filed a Visual Flight Rules flight plan with the Anchorage Flight Service Station.
He stated that he had departed Anchorage at 0900 and that his intended route of flight was via the V-317 airway to Yakutat, thence direct to his destination, Juneau International Airport, Alaska. He estimated his flying time en route at 3 hours and 30 minutes.
At 1315, the U.S. Air Force Rescue Coordination Center at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska, received notification that N1812H was overdue at Juneau. An intensive search of areas along the proposed route and all probable alternate routes was conducted during the following 5-1/2 weeks. Nothing was found that could be identified with either the aircraft or its occupants.
The weather conditions along the proposed route from Anchorage to Juneau were not conducive to flight under Visual Flight Rules.

All four occupants were declared deceased on 29 December 1972.

The National Transportation Safety Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the evidence presently available.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Report Number: AAR-73-01, adopted on 1/31/1973
NTIS Report Number: PB-214592/8
https://www.echoak.com/2017/10/plane-crash-takes-life-of-2-congressmen/
https://www.haleboggs.com/
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/2023/10/16/On-This-Day-Plane-carrying-Reps-Boggs-Begich-disappears-in-Alaska/9571697421513/