CFIT Accident Avro 685 York I LV-XIG,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 1946
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:Flota Aérea Mercante Argentina - FAMA
Registration: LV-XIG
MSN: 1365
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km W of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The Avro York operated on a transatlantic service from London, UK to Buenos Aires, Argentina. En route stops were made at Paris, Lisbon, Dakar and Natal.
It struck the 990 metres high Pico do Papagaio while on approach.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 45)
Spokane Daily Chronicle - Dec 24, 1946
Folha