Loss of control Accident Kawasaki Ki-56 6,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1946
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic kwk6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki Ki-56
Owner/operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: 6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Berelyokh -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Susuman Airport (UHMH)
Destination airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU)
Narrative:
The right engine was changed at Susuman but the aircraft was not test flown after that. The aircraft was then prepared to deliver a mine rescue team and its equipment (oxygen cylinders) to Zyryanka.
The left hand engine stopped completely when the aircraft climbed through 100-150 metres after takeoff. The pilot tried to return to the airfield in a right turn, giving the right engine full power immediately, causing it to choke. The aircraft lost speed during the tight turn, stalled, crashed near Berelyokh.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location