CFIT Accident Douglas DC-3 XA-FOZ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1946
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Communicaciones Aéreas de Veracruz
Registration: XA-FOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km E of Perote -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3 impacted a cloud-obscured mountain at 11000 feet. The aircraft was slightly off course over mountainous terrain.

Although often quoted being "XA-FOX", a newspaper photo is said to show XA-FOZ.

Sources:

Early Aviation Disasters / D Gero
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 44)