Accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-NAI,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Navegação Aérea Brasileira - NAB
Registration: PP-NAI
MSN: 18-2168
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Manguinhos Airport, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Manguinhos Airport, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway during take-off after one engine failed. It came to rest just before the sea bank. The three crew were slightly injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 8 November 1946, p2
Folha da Manhã 9 November 1946, p3