Accident Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar PP-PBQ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-14 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PBQ
MSN: 18-2115
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Catanduva, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Catanduva Airport, SP (QDE/SDCD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in stormy weather on October 18, 1946. The aircraft was repaired, but crashed on takeoff.