OT Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) VH-ANM,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ANM
MSN: 9071
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 Aircraft was acquired by Australian National Airways in May 1946. At Sydney-Mascot Airport the aircraft was being converted to civil standards. During this work an explosion occured around the rear galley area which was being cleaned and lined with kapok sound proofing. The kapok caught fire and then exploded in a ball of flame, killing one worker. Another worker sustained serious burn injuries. Four other sheet-metal workers in the aircraft at the time all escaped injury.

Msn 9347 also quoted for this aircraft.

Sources:

aussieairliners.org
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location