Accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra CF-TCJ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCJ
MSN: 1473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moncton, NB (YQM) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight.
Reportedly the right engine failed. The pilot executed a wide turn to head back to the airport, and lost altitude, impacting with the top of trees.

Sources:

Patrick Poitras (e-mail 13-12-2012)

Images:

photo (c) Tom Napady; Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG); July 1940