Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) G-AGHT,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGHT
MSN: 10103
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed shortly after takeoff. On final the remaining engine also lost power. The pilot attempted to reach the runway by making a diving turn to the left. The DC-3 landed hard, bounced and slid and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The port engine and, later, the starboard engine failed as the result of fuel starvation. Circumstantial evidence suggests strongly that this was caused by the inadvertent selection of the auxiliary fuel tanks which at that time contained only a small amount of fuel."

Sources:

The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
WAAS

Location