Accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) G-AHCS,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1946
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AHCS
MSN: 12348
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km N of Oslo -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A approached Oslo in weather conditions including 10/10 cloud with base at 1000 feet, under which visibility was 10 miles. On approach the aircraft flew into trees on the eastern face of the 2182 feet high Mistberget mountain at 2040 feet asl, 12 miles north of the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error by the pilot in that he began his let-down too soon, due to inexperience of radio range flying coupled with inadequate aircraft equipment."

Sources:

Flight International 23 January 1947 (p.69)

Location