Accident Douglas DC-3-268B EI-ACA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1946
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-268B
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-ACA
MSN: 2178
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shannon -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine fire shortly after takeoff forced the crew to carry out a forced landing in a swampy patch, 1 mile outside the airport.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)