Loss of control Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e LN-LAB,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1946
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-LAB
MSN: 6048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
The Junkers took off from Oslo for a flight to Stockholm when the no. 1 engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport at low altitude, but the plane stalled, contacted tree tops and crashed into a house at the Halden Terasse 10 in Snarøyveien.

Sources:

Jens Østmann
Vestfold Arbeiderblad

Location