Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) NC53218,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Viking Air Transport
Registration: NC53218
MSN: 19626
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1180 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km S of Richmond-Byrd Field, VA (RIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 landed at Richmond-Byrd Field (RIC) with indications of engine problems. The crew however, decided to continue to Atlanta immediately because of worsening weather conditions. Engine trouble after takeoff forced the crew to return to Byrd Field. The aircraft was not properly lined up on the first attempt to land and maneuvered for another attempt. One of the engines ran rough and was shut down. The aircraft lost control, stalled and crashed. It appeared that the pilot had shut down the wrong, no. 2, engine when a crack had developed in the no. 6 cylinder of the no. 1 engine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inability of the pilot to maintain adequate control of the aircraft to effect an emergency single-engine instrument approach under adverse weather conditions. Contributing factors were: The decision of the pilot to continue the flight into weather conditions when the considered unsafe; the negligence of the pilot in failing to have an inspection of the aircraft engines made prior to departure from Richmond, the action of the pilot in shutting down the wrong engine when experiencing excessive vibration from a power plant; and the pilot's neglect in failing to retract the landing gear during an emergency go-around."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)
CAB File No. 634-46

Location