Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN614,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN614
MSN: 33261/16513
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Singapore-Kallang RAF Station -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Kallang RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On takeoff from RAF Kallang an engine lost power. The Dakota lost directional control and the undercarriage was raised in an attempt to stop the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location