Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 48389,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km off Newport Beach, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina ditched in heavy sea due to engine failure on aflight from Terminal Island, California to El Paso, Texas, USA. Five crew and two passengers swam ashore.

Sources:

San Pedro News 12 March 1946, p1

Location