Date: | Sunday 3 March 1946 |
Time: | 08:12 |
Type: | Douglas DC-3-277B |
Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | NC21799 |
MSN: | 2203 |
Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
Total airframe hrs: | 16322 hours |
Engine model: | Wright R-1820-G102 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Thing Mountain, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) |
Destination airport: | San Diego (unknown airport), CA |
Investigating agency: | CAB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 05:59 the aircraft departed Tucson for a flight to San Diego. At 07:54 the weather report for San Diego read: indefinite ceiling 1,200 feet, broken clouds; visibility 8 miles. Receipt of this information was acknowledged by Flight 6-103 and immediately thereafter the flight reported that it had been over El Centro, California, at 07:53 at 8,000 feet. Somehow the airplane thereafter descended until it crashed into Thing Mountain at an altitude of approx. 4860 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in descending or permitting a descent to be made, into instrument conditions to an altitude below that required to maintain clearance over Thing Mountain. The reason for this descent has not been determined."
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | CAB |
Report number: | final report |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 323-46