Accident Lockheed 18-10-01 Lodestar YV-AFI,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-10-01 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-AFI
MSN: 18-2166
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barquisimeto -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft carried out a forced landing on road due to an on board fire. The fire consumed the aircraft after the occupants had evacuated.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 February 1946, p1
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden