Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN205,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN205
MSN: 27070/15625
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 suffered a runaway of both props. A belly landing was performed in a paddy field after which the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley