Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG502,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG502
MSN: 12824
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlisle -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Cold Fell while descending through clouds during a night-time navigation flight.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location