Accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) A65-83,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-83
MSN: 32875/16127
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Timor Sea -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambon-Pattimura Airport (AMQ/WAPP)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Narrative:
The RAAF air ambulance flight departed Morotai for Darwin, via Ambon. The C-47 arrived at Ambon at 08:50. The captain decided to await the arrival of another aircraft which arrived from Darwin to find out more about the weather conditions en route. Weather was poor but the plane departed from Ambon at 10:40. Approximately one hour into the flight Darwin Aeradio, received a message from the flight stating that they wished to place a message. No response was ever heard from the aircraft.

Sources:

VH-CIZ Missing Dakota website
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Location