Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN413,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1945
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN413
MSN: 32838/16090
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Voksenkollen -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Narrative:
The Dakota flew into a hill after abandoning an instrument approach to Fornebu. The engines had lost power due to ice exposure. The airplane was not able to clear the Voksenkollen high ground.
The airplane operated on a flight from RAF Down Ampney, UK to Oslo with an enroute stop at Copenhagen.

Sources:

Per Overgaard
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Dakota KN413 (ODM-F)
www.rafcommands.com Forum

Location