Incident Schleicher K 8B OY-EYX, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33750

Date:Sunday 11 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-EYX
MSN: 8485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnborg -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Denmark in 1965 as OY-EYX: named "Perikles". Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 11.4.1971 at Arnborg, Denmark

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2561.html