Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) A65-53,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-53
MSN: 13441
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 developed brake trouble, collided with RAAF Consolidated B-24M-10-CO Liberator A72-182 and ran into a ditch. Dual civil registration VH-CTO.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1945 42-93520 United States Army Air Force - USAAF unknown w/o