Date: | Wednesday 31 October 1945 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: | Latécoère 631 |
Owner/operator: | Air France |
Registration: | F-BANT |
MSN: | 2 |
Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
Engine model: | Wright R-2600-A5B Cyclone |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Laguna de Rocha -
Uruguay
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The propeller of the no. 3 (left hand inboard) engine separated. Debris struck the no. 2 engine and a propeller blade sliced through the fuselage of this flying boat, cutting a hole of almost 3 m. Two passengers were killed and a small fire erupted. The pilot carried out an emergency landing in a lagoon. The Laté 631 operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro to Montevideo and Buenos Aires.
Sources:
Folha da Manhã 7 November 1945, p2
Hidroavión Lionel de Marmier Location