Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL Dakota C.3 G-AGHR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL Dakota C.3
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGHR
MSN: 10097
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A lost power on takeoff. The aircraft swung, hit a ridge and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location