Runway excursion Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG514,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG514
MSN: 12918
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Welford RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Welford RAF Station
Narrative:
The Dakota overran the runway at RAF Welford after the brakes failed on landing. The undercarriage was selected up in order to stop the plane.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location