Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar NZ3511,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3511
MSN: 18-2551
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palmerston North Airport (PMR) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmerston North Airport (PMR/NZPM)
Narrative:
Overshot the runway on landing at Palmerston North during delivery to Union Airways.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location