Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ691,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FZ691
MSN: 12294
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester East RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota struck RAF Douglas C-47 KG513 which was parked.
The airplane, FZ691, was likely damaged beyond repair as it was sold for spares to KLM early 1946.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge