Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16350,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16350
MSN: 20816
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Liangshan and Peishiyi -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG)
Destination airport:Liangping Airport (LIA/ZULP)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B transport plane went missing during a flight from Hsian (now known as Xian) to Liangshan (now known as Liangping).
Bad weather and rain is thought to have shorted out the radio equipment.

Sources:

ETVMA