Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) A65-61,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-61
MSN: 25999/14554
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puncak Jaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into Puncak Jaya, the highest summit of Mount Carstensz, at an altitude of 14,200 feet. The wreck was discovered in December 1970 high in the mountains and broken in a ravine. The site was discovered north west of the Grasberg mine operated by PT Freeport. All remains were recovered from the crash site in a joint exercise between the Royal Australian Air Force and the Indonesian National Defence Force (TNI-AU). The exercise was conducted over 23 May to 6 June 2005.

Sources:

Sydney Morning Herald
www.pacificwrecks.com
Australian Governement Department of Defence

Location

Images:

photo (c) Commonwealth of Australia (Department of Defence); Puncak Jaya; 2005