Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) EI-ARY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33768

Date:Sunday 14 June 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Kerry Aero Club Ltd
Registration: EI-ARY
MSN: 0239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farranfore, Co. Kerry -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farranfore, Co. Kerry
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered 23-10-1967, delivered 4-11-1967 to Iona Airways, and immediately leased to the Kerry Aero Club. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-6-1970: Overshot runway & hit fence on landing at Farranfore, Co. Kerry

Sources:

1. Irish Independent, Monday, June 15, 1970
2. Iona: Irelands First Commercial Airline By Michael Traynor p.214
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=200&count=50]