Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL610,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL610
MSN: 12021
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km SW off Ye, Myanmar [Andaman Sea] -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota ditched as a result of fuel starvation in poor weather. The airplane crashed at position 14.44 N, 96.50 E.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location