Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ974,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ974
MSN: 26410/14965
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km SSE of Vaison-la-Romaine -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flight took off in very bad weather. About 20 minutes after take off, the aircraft encountered heavy turbulence and broke up in the air.